Who we are

Our website address is: https://shop.con-formgroup.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Completed contact forms are sent to sales@con-formgroup.com.au

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988

17. Privacy Act 1988

17.1 The Client agrees for the Seller to obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal credit information about the Client in relation to credit provided by the Seller.

17.2 The Client agrees that the Seller may exchange information about the Client with those credit providers either named as trade referees by the Client or named in a consumer credit report issued by a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:

(a) to assess an application by the Client; and/or

(b) to notify other credit providers of a default by the Client; and/or

(c) to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this credit account, where the Client is in default with other credit providers; and/or

(d) to assess the creditworthiness of the Client.

17.2 The Client understands that the information exchanged can include anything about the Client’s creditworthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act 1988.

17.3 The Client consents to the Seller being given a consumer credit report to collect overdue payment on commercial credit (Section 18K(1)(h) Privacy Act 1988).

17.4 The Client agrees that personal credit information provided may be used and retained by the Seller for the following purposes (and for other purposes as shall be agreed between the Client and Seller or required by law from time to time):

(a) the provision of Goods; and/or

(b) the marketing of Goods by the Seller, its agents or distributors; and/or

(c) analysing, verifying and/or checking the Client’s credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of Goods; and/or

(d) processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by the Client; and/or

(e) enabling the daily operation of Client’s account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in the Client’s account in relation to the Goods.

17.5 The Seller may give information about the Client to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:

(a) to obtain a consumer credit report about the Client;

(b) allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about the Client.

17.6 The information given to the credit reporting agency may include:

(a) personal particulars (the Client’s name, sex, address, previous addresses, date of birth, name of employer and driver’s licence number);

(b) details concerning the Client’s application for credit or commercial credit and the amount requested;

(c) advice that the Seller is a current credit provider to the Client;

(d) advice of any overdue accounts, loan repayments, and/or any outstanding monies owing which are overdue by more than sixty (60) days, and for which debt collection action has been started;

(e) that the Client’s overdue accounts, loan repayments and/or any outstanding monies are no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed;

(f) information that, in the opinion of the Seller, the Client has committed a serious credit infringement (that is, fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with the Client’s credit obligations);

(g) advice that cheques drawn by the Client for one hundred dollars ($100) or more, have been dishonoured more than once;

(h) that credit provided to the Client by the Seller has been paid or otherwise discharged.